CREATIVE TEAM

John Psathas (Composer/Producer) 
Jasmine Millet (Director/Producer) 
Mathew Knight (Director of Photography) 
George Kariotis (Sound Engineer) 
Roger Grant (Editor) 

 

LIVE BAND

Joe Callwood (Guitar)
James Illingsworth (Keyboards) 
Vagelis Karipis (Percussion)
Jolanta Kossakowska (Violin & Voice) 
Sofia Labropoulou (Kanun)
Stratis Psaradelis (Lyra)
Caleb Robinson (Bass) 

 

LYRIC CREDITS

Original Lyrics Concept (Part 2) - Jenny Bornholdt
Translation - Marco Sonzogno
Hungarian Lyrics (Part 2) - Marta Sebestyen & Lackfi Jάnos
Hindi Lyrics (Part 2) - Meeta Pandit
Arabic Lyrics (Part 2) - Oum El Ghait Benessahraoui
Te Reo Maori Lyrics (Part 2) - Ariana Tikao
Armenian Lyrics (Part 6) - Serj Tankian
Arabic Lyrics (Part 3) - Refugees of Rap 

 

PRODUCTION TEAM AND CREW

Line Producer - Pamela Cain
Project Supervisor - Victoria University of Wellington - Euan Murdoch
Post Production Supervisor - Roger Grant
Second Camera - Jeff Avery
Visual Effects/Projection & Concept Design - Creature Post & Lakshman Anandanayagam
Set Design - The Show Business & Pak Peacocke
Production Coordinator - Eric Millet
Production Assistant - Victoria University of Wellington - Debbie Levy, Emily Argyle
Production Assistant  -  Angela Cudd
Camera Assistant - Daniela Conforte, Vasconcellos
Creative Sound Design/Additional Percussion Arrangements - Dave Downes
Recording Engineer - John Neill, Graham Kennedy, Lee Prebble, Toby Lloyd
Recording Engineer & Production Assistant - Jack Hooker
Production Assistant & Music Production -  Kenyon Shankie, Steffan Paton
Vocal Consultant - Briar Prastiti

 

EARLY DEVELOPMENT TEAM

Marie Jones
Mike Wallis
Inge Rademeyer 

 

RESEARCH

Jasmine Millet
Eric Millet
Heather McKay
Charlotte Clech
Lemuel Lye

 

FIXERS

Poland - Krzysztof Szczuchniak, Tomasz Idzikowski, Andrzej Trzeciak
Belgium – Freddie Declerck
France - Andrei Brauns
India - Mahesh Pillai, Amit Vachharajani

 

PRODUCTION FACILITIES
Story Shop, Conbrio Media, Creature Post, Sierra Recordings, The Surgery Studio, Radio New Zealand, Park Road Post Production, Te Koki New Zealand School of Music 

 

ARCHIVES

Archives New Zealand, Hocken Collections, Uare Taoka o Hākena – University of Otago, National Army Museum NZ, AP, Library of Congress, Imperial War Museums, British Library, ECPAD, National Library of New Zealand, National Library of Scotland, Sir George Grey Special Collections Auckland Libraries, AFP, San Diego Air & Space Museum, DPA, German Federal Archives, Bibliothèque nationale de France, Roger Viollet, Mary Evans Picture Library, Library & Archives Canada, Canadian War Museum, Australian War Memorial, New South Wales State Library, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra - Shapoor Bhedwar – Not titled [group portrait of a family], c.1910. 

 

ALL MUSICIANS AND NATIONALITIES

Armenia/USA - Serj Tankian (Voice/Lyrics)
Australia - Joshua Hyde (Saxophone)
Bulgaria - Svet Stoyanov (Percussion)
France - Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg, Pierre Mea (Organ); Monsieur Claude (Gregorian Chant recitation)
Germany - Alexej Gerassimez (Percussion); Benjamin Schafer (Percussion)
Greece - Stratis Psaradelis (Lyra); Vagelis Karipis (Percussion); Sofia Labropoulou (Kanun) 
Hungary - Marta Sebestyen (Voice) 
India - Meeta Pandit (Voice); Himanshu Dixit (Hindu Religious Recitation)
Iran/France - Bijan Chemirani (Percussion)
Italy - Paolo Cimmino (Percussion)
Japan - Renkei Hashimoto (Shakuhachi) 
Morocco - Oum El Ghait Benessahraoui (Voice)
Netherlands/Belgium - Netherlands Blazers Ensemble (Wind and Brass)
New Zealand - Tecwyn Evans (Conductor); Hayden Chisholm (Saxophone, Bagpipes); Caleb Robinson (Bass); Ariana Tikao (Voice/Lyrics); The Nudge; Iraia Whakamoe (Drums); Ryan Prebble (Guitar); James Coyle (Keyboards); Joe Callwood (Guitar); Jack Hooker (Guitar)
Pakistan/UK - Shahbaz Hussain (Tabla)
Palestine - Nawras Alhajibrahim (Bass); Yanal Staiti (Percussion)
Poland - Polish Radio Choir; Zofia Kolbe-Wojdyr (Gaida, Bagpipes); Jolanta Kossakowska (Voice, Violin); Mateusz Szemraj (Guitar)
Russia - Monseigneur Job (Russian Orthodox recitation)
Saudi Arabia - The Grand Mufti of the Grand Mosque, Paris (Islamic Recitation)
Scotland - David Ross (Percussion), David Henderson (Percussion)
Senegal - Fara Diouf (Djembe)
South Africa - Gareth Lubbe (Polyphonic Singing)
Sweden - Markus Johansson (Hang Drum)
Syria/Palestine - Refugees of Rap - Yaser Jamous, Mohammed Jamous (Rap)
Turkey - Derya Turkan (Kemence/Composer); Muhammet Sadrettin Ozcimi (Ney)
UK - Danny Cudd (Hang Drum); Simone Rebello (Percussion)
USA - Russel Walder (Composer) ; Michael Mandel (Hebrew Religious Recitation) 

 

Support

Lottery Grants Board - New Zealand Lottery World War One Commemorations & Environment and Heritage Committee, Victoria University of Wellington, Park Road Post Production, Adrian Durham, British High Commission, New Zealand France Friendship Fund, New Zealand Defence Force, New Zealand Festival, Auckland Arts Festival, Radio New Zealand, Womad 2016, Tourmakers, New Zealand India Research Institute – Victoria University, Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Wellington, Embassy of France in Wellington, The Research Trust of Victoria University of Wellington, The Victoria University Foundation, To Koki New Zealand School of Music. 

 

THANKS

Grant Guilford, Frazer Allan, Neil Quigley, Helen Clark, Chris Finlayson, Celia-Wade Brown, Dilys Grant, Catherine Galuszka, Vicki Jackways, Dean Watkins, Nigel Scott, Rob Rabel, Sotiris Beckas, Nik Zahariadis, Simon Bowden, Lesley and Michael Shanahan, Jamie Selkirk, Rosalind Plimmer, Zbigniew Gniatkowski, Raynald Belay, Anne-Christine Roussel, Joel Watson, Embassy of Poland in Wellington, The Embassy of France in Wellington, British High Commission, High Commission of India in Wellington, Embassy of Greece in Wellington, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, New Zealand High Commission London, New Zealand Embassy Warsaw, New Zealand Embassy Brussels, New Zealand Embassy Paris, Goethe Institute, WW100 Project Office, ACAP Pole d’Images, Film Lorraine, The team at the Wellington Quarry, Arras, Mayor of Arras, Urszula Wojnar, Lidia Morawska, Office of Tourism Verdun, Screen Auckland, Carla Psathas, Anita McKegg, Tricia Walbridge, Cheryl Spain, Shelagh Murray, Kirsten McDonald